Leadership

Officers

Chairman

John Culp

President
Maverick Transportation, LLC
Little Rock, Arkansas

First Vice Chair

Karen Smerchek

President
Veriha Trucking, Inc.
Marinette, Wisconsin

Second Vice Chair

Jon Coca

President
Diamond Transportation System, Inc.
Racine, WI

Treasurer

Joey Hogan

President
Covenant Transport
Chattanooga, Tennessee

Secretary

Mark Seymour

President/CEO
Kriska Transportation Group
Prescott, Ontario

Immediate Past Chair

David Williams

Senior VP of Equipment & Government Affairs
Knight-Swift Transportation
Phoenix, Arizona

Vice Chair to ATA

Ed Nagle

President
Nagle Toledo, Inc.
Walbridge, OH

At-Large Officers

Pete Hill

Vice President
Hill Brothers Transportation 
Omaha, NE

Jim Stockeland

Executive Vice President
Bison Transport USA 
Amherst, WI

Amber Edmondson

President
Trailiner Corporation
Springfield, MO

Adam Blanchard

Co-Founder and CEO
Double Diamond Transport, Inc.
San Antonio, TX

Executive Committee

Amhof, Roger – Amhof Trucking, Inc.
Anderson, Sam – Bay & Bay Transportation
Bash, Michael – Britton Transport, Inc.
Baumhover, Gary – Freymiller, Inc.
Berry, Dave – Swift Transportation Co, Inc.
Bodford, Alvin – Epes Transport System, Inc.
Brown, Ike – NFI Industries
Burch, Kevin – Jet Express, Inc.
Burnett, Terry – Twin City Transportation, Inc.
Burrer, Sam – Dutch Maid Logistics
Cobb, Mike – Landstar System, Inc.
Coca, Jon – Diamond Transportation System, Inc.
Cox, Roy – Best Cartage, Inc.
Craig, Lance – Craig Transportation Co.
Crowley, Shannon – John Christner Trucking, Inc.
Culp, John – Maverick USA, Inc.
Decker, Donald – Decker Truck Line, Inc.
Dellinger, Dennis – Cargo Transporters, Inc.
Dittmer, Brenda – Weinrich Truck Line Inc.
Doran, Daniel – Searcy Specialized
Dunn, Shepard – Freymiller, Inc.
Eggleton, Sr., Michael – Raider Express, Inc.
Elliott, John – Load One, LLC
England, Daniel – C.R. England, Inc.
Erb, Wendell – Erb International, Inc.
Freymiller, Don – Freymiller, Inc.
Garner Brumbaugh, Sherri – Garner Trucking, Inc.
Grojean, Jr, Thomas – Hirschbach Motor Lines, Inc.
Hill, Peter – Hill Brothers Transportation, Inc.

Hogan, Joey – Covenant Transport
Hopkins, Darrel – Prime Inc.
Hummer, Chris – Don Hummer Trucking
Kaburick, Joshua – Earl L. Henderson Trucking Company
Kretsinger, Robert – American Central Transport, Inc.
Kurtz, Trevor – Brian Kurtz Trucking, LTD
Low, Robert – Prime Inc.
Nagle III, Edwin – Nagle Companies
Newell, Dean – Maverick USA, Inc.
O’Neal, James – Wilson Logistics
Orr, Donald – Central Freight Lines
Parker, Clifton – G&P Trucking Co., Inc.
Penner, Rob – Bison Transport
Pirnie, Thomas – Grand Island Express, Inc.
Pope, John – Cargo Transporters, Inc.
Pottle, Barry – Pottle’s Transportation
Reed, Jeff – Skyline Transportation, Inc.
Russell, Jon – Celadon Group, Inc.
Salisbury, Gary – Sharp Transport, Inc.
Schilli, Thomas – Schilli Transportation Services
Sexton, Dean – D & D Sexton, Inc.
Smerchek, Karen – Veriha Trucking, Inc.
Smith, John – CRST International, Inc.
Subler, Jim – Classic Carriers, Inc.
Sumerford Jr., Harold – J & M Tank Lines, Inc.
Topping, Geoff – Challenger Motor Freight, Inc.
Vernon, Randy – Big G Express, Inc.
Ward, James – D.M. Bowman, Inc.
Williams, David – Knight Transportation, Inc.

Haight, Raymond – TCA inGauge
Spangenberg, Glynn – Spangenberg Partners LLC
Spangenberg, Lisa – Spangenberg Partners LLC
Stubbs, Russell – Eco Flaps LLC

Amy Mielke – Owens Corning

Board of Directors